What Is Sexual Intercourse? The Florida Supreme Court Now Has an Answer
[…] The definition of sexual intercourse, that is. Examining a Florida law criminalizing the spread of sexually transmitted diseases, the court was forced to determine just what counted as "sexual intercourse." Was it limited to old-fashioned, Church-approved, when-a-man-loves-a-woman-very-much stuff, or could it be read to include some man-on-man action?
Sexual Intercourse and Section 384.24(2)
Alright, grade school tee-hee'ing aside, the case, Debaun v. State, actually called for some serious statutory interpretation. Florida Statutes Section 384.24(2) makes it unlawful for anyone HIV-positive, who is aware of their status and the risk of transmission to others, "to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse." Passed in 1986, the law was one of several similar legislative attempts to respond to the growing "AIDS hysteria" by creating HIV-specific criminal laws.
Gary D. Debaun was charged with violating that law in 2011, after he was accused of misrepresenting his HIV status to another man.