Third Circuit Holds Universities Can Be Liable for Actions of Non-Students Under Title IX
[…] Wiberg knocked on Karlie's door, but, hearing no response, did not investigate further.
It would later come to light that Karlie was dead, strangled by Orrostieta.
Karlie's parents sued the university, Wiberg, and the fraternity under several causes of action, including "deliberate indifference" under Title IX of the Education Amendments Act.
Title IX and Deliberate Indifference
Title IX (codified at 20 U.S.C. 1681) states that "no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."
In Davis v. Monroe County Board of Education, the Supreme Court held that schools may be held liable for "deliberate indifference" to student-on-student sexual harassment.