The Letter of the Law Can Produce Absurd Results
[…] That is, he could have been if carjacking was his most recent offense when he appeared before the juvenile court. D.B., however, kept breaking the law.

A week after the carjacking, D.B. gave a false name to a police officer, and, when the officer attempted to detain him, D.B. ran away. That occurrence resulted in two counts: resisting a police officer and false identification to a police officer. Neither, however, are listed in §707. And that matters.

Welf. and Inst. Code §733 states:

A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to [DJF]:
(a) The ward is under 11 years of age.
(b) The ward is suffering from any contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates of any facility.
(c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.

In V.C. v. Superior Court, California's Third Appellate District interpreted that language strictly.