Stand Your Ground and Civil Liability: What Do You Tell Clients?
[…] As the Trayvon Martin case continues to unfold, California lawyers will probably receive calls from current and prospective clients inquiring about California's take on the stand your ground laws. While most citizens are concerned about the possibility of criminal charges, you should be prepared to answer questions about both criminal consequences and civil liability for the use of force.
First, you might explain to clients that California has a Castle Doctrine, but it does not have an explicit, Florida-style stand your ground statute. The state's Castle Doctrine, California Penal Code sec. 198.5, states that a person who uses deadly force against an intruder in his home is presumed "to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self" and acted in self-defense.
Further, the Judicial Council's Criminal Jury Instructions on self-defense state, "A defendant is not required to retreat.