Prop. 66 Ruling: Death Penalty Appeal Time Limit Not Enforceable
[…] In addition to the budget concerns, the Court left the door open as widely as possible when it came to the courts within the state controlling their own dockets. It further explained, referring to the five-year time limit, that:
"They may serve as benchmarks to guide courts, if meeting the limits is reasonably possible. What is reasonably possible, however, will depend on a variety of factors, both structural and case-specific."
Specifically, the Court concluded that:
"... the five-year review limit in section 190.6, subdivision (d) is directive only. Its provision that the courts "shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases" within five years is properly construed as an exhortation to the parties and the courts to handle cases as expeditiously as is consistent with the fair and principled administration of justice."