Federal Circuit's Decision Could Invalidate 13,500 Patents
[…] If the court rules in favor of defendant HTC, right or wrong, it could spell a tidal wave of litigation over continued patents whose applications were filed the same day as the original parent application.

What Does "Before" Mean?

The case of Immersion Corp. v. HTC Corp. involves a dispute over the validity of patents based on the defending HTC's argument of prior art and the application of 35 USC sec. 120. The relevant language goes like this (emphasis added):

"An application for patent for an invention disclosed in ... an application previously filed in the United States ... shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application ...."

In the case of Immersion, the parent application was filed on the same day that the parent was actually granted, causing the district court to break from tradition.