Court Rules National Day of Prayer Constitutional
[…] Court Rules National Day of Prayer Constitutional

By Cynthia Hsu, Esq. on May 10, 2011 | Last updated on March 21, 2019

The 7th Circuit recently overturned a previous ruling declaring a National Day of Prayer unconstitutional.

In late 2010, plaintiffs in the original suit, Freedom From Religion Foundation, Inc. v. Barack Obama, claimed that the National Day of Prayer violated the establishment clause of the U.S. constitution.

Congress passed 36 U.S.C. §119 in 1988, which reads, "The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals."

Freedom From Religion and several other organizations joined together and initiated a suit against President Barack Obama and his Press Secretary.