Could Those Two St. Louis Attorneys Have Legally Shot Trespassing Protestors?
[…] In other words, you do not have a duty to retreat from conflict even if you are outside your home or car. However, this does not mean self-defense is always an appropriate defense to homicide. You still cannot be the "initiator" of conflict, for example. But do these qualifiers also apply to Missouri's castle doctrine?

Missouri's Castle Doctrine

Just because Missouri has enacted a castle doctrine does not necessarily mean that a homeowner is justified in using deadly force against trespassers in all cases. Section 563.041 says that the use of deadly force is lawful when protecting against a reasonable fear of property damage or tampering "only when such use of deadly force is authorized under other sections of this chapter."